Der Berg ruft #3: Weak Layers [OV],
USA 2023, R: Katie Burrell, Jared Drake mit Katie Burrell, Jadyn Wong, Chelsea Conwright, 96 Min
Kamera DDR: Herr Zwilling und Frau Zuckermann, [OmeU] D 1999, R: Volker Koepp, Kamera: Thomas Plenert,132 Min, Eintritt kostenlos / admission free
Der Berg ruft #3: Mord Am Unmöglichen
Teil 1: Der Beginn [OmeU] (Dt.), ITA 2018, R: Reinhold Messner mit Reinhold Messner, Simon Messner, 48 Min,
Teil 2: Alpinismus Heute [OmeU] (Dt.), ITA 2018, R: Reinhold Messner mit Reinhold Messner, Simon Messner, 48 Min,
Teil 3: Das Geheimnis bleibt [OmeU] (Dt.), ITA 2018, R: Reinhold Messner mit Reinhold Messner, Simon Messner, Hansjörg Auer, Gerry Fiegl, 48 Min ITA 2018, R: Reinhold Messner mit Reinhold Messner, Simon Messner, Hansjörg Auer, Gerry Fiegl, 3 x 48 Min
Kamera DDR: Tuba wa Duo, DDR 1989, R: Jörg Foth, Kamera: Thomas Plenert mit Michael Vogt, Georg Schwark, Sewan Latchinian, 12 Min
Letztes aus der DaDaeR, DDR 1990, R: Jörg Foth, Kamera: Thomas Plenert mit Steffen Mensching, Hans-Eckardt Wenzel, Irm Hermann, 86 Min
Eintritt kostenlos admission free
Der Berg ruft #3: Subterranean [OV], CAN 2023, R: Francois-Xavier de Ruydts, mit Katie Graham, Jeremy Bruns, Adam Walker, Franck Tuot, John Lay, Peter Curtis, 87 Min
CAN 2023, R: Francois-Xavier de Ruydts, mit Katie Graham, Jeremy Bruns, Adam Walker, Franck Tuot, John Lay, Peter Curtis, 87 Min
Der Berg ruft #3: Chronoception [OmU] (Franz. mit dt. UT),
FRA 2023, R: Guillaume Broust mit Thomas Delfino, Aurélien Lardy, Léa Klaue, Hélias Millerioux, Jean-Yves Fredriksen, 53 Min,
Kamera DDR: Im Lohmgrund [OmeU], DDR 1976, R: Jürgen Böttcher, Kamera: Thomas Plenert, 27 Min
Verwandlungen, Teil 1: Potter's Stier [OmeU], DDR 1981, R: Jürgen Böttcher, Kamera: Thomas Plenert, 16 Min
Verwandlungen, Teil 2: Venus nach Giorgione [OmeU], DDR 1981, R: Jürgen Böttcher, Kamera: Thomas Plenert, 22 Min
Verwandlungen, Teil 3: Frau am Klavichord [OmeU], DDR 1981, R: Jürgen Böttcher, Kamera: Thomas Plenert, 16 Min,
Eintritt kostenlos admission free
Greek Film Festival: Murderess [OmeU], GR 2023, R: Eva Nathena, mit: Karyofyllia Karampeti, Maria Protopappa, Elena Topalidou, Pinelopi Tsilika, Dimitris Imellos, 97 Min., OmeU,
Internationale Premiere, in Anwesenheit der Regisseurin, (Eröffnungsfilm)
Q&A im Anschluss Davor: eine live musikalische Show
Der Berg ruft #3: Full Circle [OV],
USA 2023, R: Josh Burman mit Trevor Kennison, Barry Corbett, 103 Min
Kamera DDR: Winter adé [OmeU], DDR 1988, R: Helke Misselwitz, Kamera: Thomas Plenert, 115 Min, Eintritt kostenlos / admission free
Der Berg ruft #3: Pasang [OV], USA 2018,
R: Nancy Svendsen mit Pasang Lhamu Sherpa, 71 Min USA 2018, R: Nancy Svendsen mit Pasang Lhamu Sherpa, 71 Min
Die Beunruhigung, DDR 1982, R: Lothar Warnecke, mit Christine Schorn, Hermann Beyer u.a., 99 min
Greek Film Festival: Polydroso [OmeU], GR 2023,
R: Alexander Voulgaris (The Boy), mit: Sofia Kokkali, Vicky Kaya, Elsa Zarri, Mary Giannoula, Carla Fuhr, 84 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Embryo Larva Butterfly [OmeU], GR/CY 2023,
R: Kyros Papavassiliou, mit: Makis Papadimitriou, Yiannis Niarros, Stephania Sotiropoulou, Maria Apostolakea, Hristos Sougaris, 88 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: In the Sky of Nothingness with the Least [OmeU],
GR 2023, R: Christos Adrianopoulos, 71 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Mary, Marianna, Maria The Unsung Greek Years of Callas [OmeU],
GR 2023, R: Vasilis Louras & Michalis Asthenidis, 120 Min., Deutschlandpremiere, in Anwesenheit der Regisseure, Q&A im Anschluss im OVAL
Greek Film Festival: Short Films I, 82 Min. [OmeU] Crossing [OmeU],
GR 2023, R: Aineias Tsamatis & Katerina Mavrogeorgi, 21 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Mighty Afrin: In the Time of Floods [OmeU], GR/FR/DE 2023, R: Angelos Rallis, 91 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Evil [OmeU],
GR 2005, R: Yorgos Noussias, mit: Meletis Georgiadis, Pepi Moschovakou, Argiris Thanasoulas, Stavroula Thomopoulou, Mary Tsoni, 92 Min.,
USA 1982, R: Ridley Scott Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, 117 Min, OmU, Final Cut
Greek Film Festival: Inside [OmdeU],
GR/DE/BE 2023, R: Vassilis Katsoupis, mit: Willem Dafoe, Gene Bervoets, Eliza Stuyck, 105 Min.
Greek Film Festival: Behind the Haystacks [OmeU], GR 2022,
R: Asimina Proedrou, mit: Stathis Stamoulakatos, Lena Ouzounidou, Evgenia Lavda, Christos Kontogeorgis, Dina Michailidou, Paschalis Tsarouchas, 118 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Grief Those who Remain [OmeU], GR 2023, R: Myrto Patsalidou & Maria Louka, 70 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: AKOE/AMFI The Story of a Revolution (*Just to sleep on their chest&) [OmeU],
GR 2023, R: Iossif Vardakis, 71 Min., in Anwesenheit des Regisseurs, Q&A im Anschluss (Wiederholung)
Masterclass – Liquid Staging: Bigger Than the Big Screen mit Asteris Kutulas
Auf Deutsch und Griechisch, 60 Min., kostenlose Tickets
Greek Film Festival: Iman [OmeU], CY 2022,
R: Corinna Avraamidou & Kyriacos Tofarides, mit: Prokopis Agathokleous, Stephanie Atala, Pambina Georgiou, Rita Hayek, Varnavas Kyriazis, Andromachi Peratiti, Andreas C. Tselepos, Margarita Zachariou, 110 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Lesvia [OmeU], GR 2024, R: Tzeli Hadjidimitriou, 77 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Student Shorts, 80 Min. [OmeU] Days of a Lilac Summer [OmeU],
GR 2023, R: Ariadni Angeliki Thyfronitou Litou, 12 Min.,
Truffaut: Jules and Jim [Jules et Jim] [OmeU]
FR, 1961, R: François Truffaut mit Henri Serre, Oskar Werner, Jeanne Moreau, 105 Min
Eintritt frei Admission free! WANN? 22.3. at midnight FREE FRIDAY
Feuerland, DDR 1988, R: Volker Koepp, Kamera: Thomas Plenert, 30 Min
Bei Ossi, DDR, R: Gabrielle Denecke, Kamera: Thomas Plenert, 30 Min
Sonnabend, Sonntag, Montagfrüh, DDR 1979, R: Hannes Schönemann, Kamera: Thomas Plenert, 44 Min
Filmreihe Gaudí, katalanische Filme und Häppchen:
VASIL (Spanisch)[OmeU] SP-BUL 2022
R: Avelina Prat mit Ivan Barnev, Karra Elejalde, Alexandra Jiménez, Sue Flack, Susi Sánchez, 93 Min
MIT GÄSTEN: im Anschluss Àngela Mora im Gespräch mit Juliana Montañés, Schnittmeisterin von Vasil
Greek Film Festival: Medium [OmeU],
GR/BG 2023, R: Christina Ioakeimidi, mit: Konstadinos Aspiotis, Angeliki Beveratou, Natasa Exintaveloni, Martha Fritzila, 99 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Animal [OmeU],
GR/AT/BG/CY/RO 2023, R: Sofia Exarchou, mit: Dimitra Vlagopoulou, Flomaria Papadaki, Ahilleas Hariskos, Chronis Barbarian, Voodoo Jürgens, Ilias Chatzigeorgiou, 116 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Short Films II, 81 Min. [OmeU] Light of Light [ohne Dialog], GR 2023, R: Neritan Zinxhiria, 13 Min.,
Greek Film Festival: Minore [OmeU], GR/UK 2023,
R: Konstantinos Koutsoliotas, mit: Davide Tucci, Daphne Alexander, Apollon Bollas, Nicolas Bravos, Stelios Dimopoulos, Maria-Nefeli Douka, 112 Min.,
STUMMFILM UM MITTERNACHT: DAS CABINET DES DR. CALIGARI [OmeU],
Live begleitet von Anna Vavilkina an der KinoOrgel
Aufgestanden in Ruinen - Projekt Tacheles, D 1992, R: Klaus Tuschen, 97 Min
ARTIKEL im TAGESSPIEGEL
Zeitkapsel: Die vielleicht ikonischste Szeneruine Berlins im Film => "Zur Eröffnung des Fotografiska Museums in den ehemaligen Tacheles-Räumen zeigt das Babylon ein bislang unveröffentlichtes Zeitdokument. Von Matthias Dell
D 1987, R: Wim Wenders, mit Bruno Ganz, Solveig Dommartin, Otto Sander, 128 Min, OmeU
CinemAperitivo: Allonsanfan [OmeU]
Italien 1974, R: Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani mit Marcello Mastroianni, Lea Massari, Mimsy Farmer, 105 Min
Im Anschluss Aperitivo und Gespräch
Greek Film Festival in Berlin: The Summer with Carmen (GR 2023, R: Zacharias Mavroeidis, mit: Yorgos Tsiantoulas, Andreas Labropoulos, Roubini Vasilakopoulou, Nikolaos Mihas, 106 Min., OmeU
Deutschlandpremiere, in Anwesenheit des Protagonisten Yorgos Tsiantoulas, (Abschlussfilm), Q&A im Anschluss
Davor: Preisverleihung des Emerging Greeks Award, des Documentary Award und des Short Films Award
Akira JP, 1988 R: Katsuhiro Ôtomo, 1 (mit Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Mitsuo Iwata), 124 Min, OmeU
Truffaut: The Last Metro [Le dernier métro] [OmeU
FR, 1980, R: François Truffaut mit Jean Poiret, Catherine Deneuve, Gérard Depardieu, 131 Min
Truffaut: Two English Girls [Les deux Anglaises et le continent] [OmeU]
FR, 1971, R: François Truffaut mit Stacey Tendeter, Kika Markham, Jean-Pierre Léaud, 132 Min
Truffaut: Finally Sunday! [Vivement dimanche!] [OmeU]
FR, 1982, R: François Truffaut mit Philippe Laudenbach, Philippe Morier-Genoud, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Fanny Ardant, 111 Min
Truffaut: The 400 Blows [Les quatre cents Coups]
[OmeU] FR, 1958, R: François Truffaut mit Claire Maurier, Albert Remy, Jean-Pierre Léaud, 93 Min
Truffaut: Fahrenheit 451 [OV]
FR, 1966, R: François Truffaut mit Cyril Cusack, Oskar Werner, Julie Christie, 113 Min
Truffaut: The Story of Adele H. [L'histoire d'Adèle H.]
[OmeU] FR, 1975, R: François Truffaut mit Bruce Robinson, Sylvia Marriot, Isabelle Adjani, 99 Min
Truffaut: The Soft Skin [La peau douce]
[OmeU] FR, 1963, R: François Truffaut mit Françoise Dorléac, Jean Desailly, Daniel Ceccaldi, 115 Min
Truffaut: Bed and Board [Domicile conjugal] [OmeU]
FR, 1970, R: François Truffaut mit Daniel Ceccaldi, Claude Jade, Jean-Pierre Léaud, 100 Min
Truffaut: The Wild Child [Lenfant sauvage] [OmeU]
FR, 1970, R: François Truffaut mit Françoise Seigner, Jean-Pierre Cargol, François Truffaut, 85 Min
Truffaut: The Army Game AKA The Sad Sack [Tire-au-flanc 62] [OmeU]
FR, 1961, R: François Truffaut & Claude de Givray mit Jacques Balutin, Ricet-barrier, Christian de Tillière, 87 Min
F/HK/ TH 2000, R: Wong Kar-Wai mit Maggie Cheung, Tony Leung, Ping Lam Siu, 98 Min, OmeU
UNVERWÜSTLICH - Die Geschichte des Kunsthauses Tacheles [UNBREAKABLE] [OmeU], D 2012, R: Falko Seidel mit Doktor Motte, Freygang,104 Min, In Anwesenheit vom Regisseur Falko Seidel
Truffaut: Shoot the Piano Player [Tirez sur le pianiste] [OmeU]
FR, 1960, R: François Truffaut mit Charles Aznavour, Nicole Berger, Marie Dubois, 80 Min
Cabaret, USA 1972, R: Bob Fosse mit Liza Minnelli, Michael York, Helmut Griem, 124 Min, OV
Truffaut: The Bride Wore Black [La mariée était en noir][OmeU]
FR, 1967, R: François Truffaut mit Claude Rich, Jeanne Moreau, 107 Min
Kinderwagenkino: Geliebte Köchin [La passion de Dodin Bouffant] [OmU]
F 2023, R: Tr?n Anh Hùng mit Juliette Binoche, Benoît Magimel, Emmanuel Salinger, 135 Min
Kinderwagenkino: Geliebte Köchin [La passion de Dodin Bouffant]
F 2023, R: Tr?n Anh Hùng mit Juliette Binoche, Benoît Magimel, Emmanuel Salinger, 135 Min
Truffaut: Mississippi Mermaid [La sirène du Mississippi] [OmeU]
FR, 1969, R: François Truffaut mit Jean-Paul Belmondo, Catherine Deneuve, Michel Bouquet, 125 Min Louis Mahé, a Frenchman living on Réunion Island, has been corresponding with a young woman, Marion subsequent to a lonely hearts ad. He bids her to come out on the Mississipi ship.
They get married at once, but after a while, Louis realizes that Marion was not the one who wrote the letters. As he is about to question her, she suddenly disappears. Louis hires a private detective to try to find her.
Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FsfrXLG_O_c
Truffaut: A Gorgeous Girl Like Me [Une belle fille comme moi] [OmeU]
FR, 1972, R: François Truffaut mit Philippe Leotard, Guy Marchand, Andre Dussollier, 98 Min
Truffaut: The Green Room [La chambre verte] [OmeU]
FR, 1977, R: François Truffaut mit Jane Lobre, Nathalie Baye, François Truffaut, 94 Min
Shortly after the First World War, Julien Davenne goes home to live a quiet life in the town he was born in, together with his housekeeper. Juliens life conceals a secret: his passionate memories of Julie Davenne, his wife, who died a sudden death, shortly after they were married.
One room in his house, the green room is devoted to his worship of the dead woman, and Julien spends many hours there, meditating.
His search for memories linked to Julie leads him to an auction room where objects belonging to Julies family are about to be sold off. Cécilia Mandel, who is the auctioneers assistant, helps Julien to find a ring that belonged to Julie. They have both experienced a rare event: the appearance of a loved one at the exact moment of death when they were a great distance apart from each other. T
his naturally leads them to a mutual understanding and to becoming friends. The film shows how Julien and Cécilias relationship evolves.
Trailer: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=msQIASicD4A
Truffaut: Day for Night [La nuit américaine] [OmeU]
FR, 1973, R: François Truffaut mit Jacqueline Bisset, Valentina Cortese, Dani, 112 Min
Truffaut: Love on the Run [L'amour en fuite] [OmeU]
FR, 1979, R: François Truffaut mit Marie-france Pisier, Claude Jade, Jean-Pierre Léaud, 99 Min
Truffaut: The Man who Loved Women [L'homme qui aimait les femmes] [OmeU]
Metropolis (OmeU) LIVE begleitet vom Babylon Orchester Berlin
unter der Leitung von: Stefanos Tsialis (28.3.), Nefeli Chadouli (17.,18.2., 01.04.), Ben Palmer (07.04.) George Morton (21.04.)
Metropolis, D 1927, R: Fritz Lang mit Brigitte Helm, Alfred Abel, 151 Min., OmeU (German Text and English Subtitles!)
USA 1921, R: Charles Chaplin, 65 Min. Mit Charles Chaplin, Jackie Coogan, Edna Purviance, OV
Live mit BABYLON ORCHESTER BERLIN Unter der Leitung von Ben Palmer
Musik von Charlie Chaplin
und als SPECIAL der Vorfilm:
The Immigrant, USA 191, R: Charles Chaplin mit Charlie Chaplin, Edna Purviance, Eric Campbell, 22 Min, OV
Live mit Anna Vavilkina an der KinoOrgel
Mit Max Mayhem & RHPS Berlin ...
The Rocky Horror Picture Show, USA 1975, R: Jim Sharman mit Tim Curry, Susan Sarandon, Meat Loaf, 96 Min, OV
ATTENTION KEINE PROPS ERLAUBT!!! NO PROPS ALLOWED! NOTHING CAN BE THROWN!
No toilet Paper, no rice, nothing! BUT DO NOT WORRY!!! IT WILL BE A BLAST, ALSO WITHOUT PROPS! Many thanks for your support.
DMP Cinema and Babylon invite you to experience one of the greatest superhero films of all time, SPIDER MAN 2, for its 20th anniversary on Babylon's Big screen!
Spider Man 2, USA 2004, R: Sam Raimi mit Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Alfred Molina, 127 Min, OmU
Berlin – Die Sinfonie der Großstadt Live begleitet vom Babylon Orchester Berlin
EINLASS /DOOR OPENS 1 hour Before - Please be on time :-)
Nosferatu – Eine Symphonie des Grauens LIVE mit Babylon Orchester Berlin
mit deutschen Zwischentiteln + englischen Untertiteln
Originalmusik: Hans Erdmann (1922) Neueinrichtung der Musik: Hans Brandner (2018)
Nosferatu D 1922, R: F. W. Murnau mit Gustav von Wangenheim, Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Greta Schröder, 93 min., OmeU (Engl. Subt.)
Modern Times, USA 1936, R: Charlie Chaplin mit Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard, Al Ernest Garcia, 89 Min, OmU
live BABYLON ORCHESTER BERLIN
Dirigenten:
Chaplin's The Circus (Der Zirkus) USA, 1928,. R: Charles Chaplin mit Charles Chaplin, Allan Garcia, Merna Kennedy, 70 Min, OmU (English Text with German Subtitles)
Begleitet vom Babylon Orchester Berlin unter der Leitung von Stefanos Tsialis (24.2.) + Rahmenprogramm Berliner Klinikclowns e.V.
EINLASS /DOOR OPENS 1/2 hour Before - Please be on time for the movie with Orchestra :-)
DMP Cinema and Babylon invite you to experience the iconic Sci-Fi classic, THE MATRIX, for its 25th anniversary on Babylon's GIANT screen!
The Matrix, USA 1999, R: Lana & Lilly Wachowski mit Keanu Reeves, Carrie-Anne Moss, Laurence Fishburne, 150 Min, OV
Cicle Gaudì: In the Company of Women [Las buenas compañías]
Filmreihe Gaudí IN THE COMPANY OF WOMEN [Las buenas compañías]
(Spanisch)[OmeU]
Karl Bartos - Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari
Robert Wienes Stummfilmklassiker von 1920 in neuem Klanggewand, komponiert von ex-Kraftwerk-Musiker Karl Bartos
Karl Bartos
D 1986, R: Wolfgang Pfeiffer, Musik: Günther Fischer, 84 Min OmU (Englisch, Russisch, Deutsch mit Deutschen Ut)
In Anwesenheit des Regisseurs Wolfgang Pfeiffer, anschließend Diskussion mit Prosecco
MANCHE FILME WERDEN IMMER AKTUELLER! Der wichtigste Film des Jahres!
The Gold Rush [Goldrausch] USA, 1925,. R: Charles Chaplin mit Charles Chaplin, Georgia Hale, Mack Swain, Tom Murray 88 Min OmU (English Text & Deutsche Untertitel)
Danach: DAS BOOT (Director’s Cut-Fassung von 1997) 208 Min.
Filmmaking for Artists; Beginners Filmmaking Workshop A beginner-level filmmaking workshop at Babylon for adults.
Filmmaking for Artists;
Beginners Filmmaking Workshop A beginner-level filmmaking workshop at Babylon for adults.